Shorter Theatre Winners

header_theatre06

ACHIEVEMENTS, HONORS, AND AWARDS

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival – Irene Ryan Nominations

2015-2016

Death Takes A Holiday – Chelsie Burks and Sydney Hillman
All My Sons – Taylor Camp and Jordan Heath
ShowBoat – Christine Barnes and Emily Hill

2014-2015

Life is A Dream – Christine Barnes and Cameron Stewart
Hot Mikado – Timothy Mereus
The Apple Tree – Timothy Mereus and Savannah Gillam
The Miracle Worker – Daniel Farias and Kaitlin Kennedy

2013-2014

Brigadoon – Savannah Gillam and Shelby Folks
Merchant of Venice – Jonathan Chisholm and Taylor Camp
Little Women – Taylor Camp and Jonathan Chisholm
“A Doll’s House” – Kaitlin Kennedy and Christine Barnes

2012–2013

“Seussical” – Savannah Gillam and Kristina Kennedy
“The Secret Garden” – Taylor Camp and Shelby Folks
“Dancing at Lughnasa” – Christine Barnes

2011–2012

“Pride and Prejudice” – Katie Beth Stubbs

2010–2011

“You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” – Levi Penley and Sophie Decker
“The Trojan Women” – Sarah Brackett and Jamel Booth
“Curtains” – Siobhan Gale and Kristina Kennedy
“The Philadelphia Story” – Jennifer Holcombe and Christopher Vizurraga

2009–2010

“Godspell” – Chris Lewis and Elizabeth MacDonell
“Romeo and Juliet” – Elizabeth Telford, Katie Beth Stubbs, and Hannah Brown (stage management)
“The Wedding Singer” – Michael Lindsey and Audrey Crocker

2008–2009

“A Picture of Dorian Grey” – Jonathan Altman and Charlie Wright
“Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Hannah Strickland and Elizabeth Booman
“Songs for a New World” – Katie Northcutt and Elizabeth Telford

2007–2008

“Guys and Dolls” – Nick Mason, Audrey Crocker, and Mack Freeman (stage management)
“Tartuffe” – Grant Jordan, Kate Zaloumes, and Nick Mason (stage management)
“To Kill a Mockingbird” – Doront’e Evans, Charlie Wright, and Laura Lee Gill
“Three Penny Opera” – Megan Cone, Jennifer Spradley, Justin Murdock, and
Jennifer Spradley (stage management)

2006–2007

“Rumors” – Charlie Wright and Kristen Wolf
“Pippin” – Doront’e Evans and Kate Zaloumes
“The Birthday Party” – Charlie Wright, Mark Merritt, and Liz Whittamore
“Into the Woods” – Courtney Foster, Justin McGough, Neal Echols, and
Mack Freeman (stage management)

KCACTF Honor Awards

The KACTF Region IV Music Theatre Award is an award presented to a regional Irene Ryan finalist or semi-finalist for outstanding musical theatre performance in an Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship audition.

2011 – Jennifer Holcombe
2010 – Jonathan Altman
2008 – Doront’e Evans

KCACTF Performance Invitation

2007Into the Woods
2006 A Chorus Line 

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region IV (ACTF)

  • Invitation for A Chorus Line (2006)
  • Finalist for West Side Story (2005)
  • Finalist for Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (2003)
  • Special Achievement Award (2003)
  • Multiple awards for Outstanding Performer in the Nation for performances in productions of Jekyll and Hyde: the Musical, 2002-2003 and West Side Story, 2004-05
  • Multiple finalists and semifinalists in the Irene Ryan Acting Competition
  • Multiple student Design nominations for Makeup and Costume Design
  • Multiple student Stage Management nominations
  • Faculty Achievement Awards in Dialect Coaching and Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Achievement Award in Direction, Fight Choreography, Musical Direction, and Scenic Design for Jekyll and Hyde: The Musical

Georgia Theatre Conference

    • Top Two Female Scores in 2010 (Elizabeth Telford and Sarah Brackett)
    • Top Male and Female Scores in 2009 (Michael Lindsey and Elizabeth Telford)
    • Top Male and Female Scores in 2008 (Doront’e Evans and Asha Brownie-Gordon)
    • Top Male and Female Scores in 2006 (Justin McGough and Jennifer Spradley)
    • For the past seven years, Shorter University Musical Theatre and Theatre students have represented over one third of all college and university students chosen to represent the State of Georgia at SETC; over 50% of our students that audition at GTC are passed on to SETC.
  • Multiple alumni have already completed or are now working in the business in summer stock, regional theatre, National Tours including (The Sound of Music, The Full Monty, Beauty and the Beast, Grease, and The Little Mermaid) or working off-Broadway (including Forbidden Broadway). Alumni Jared Bradshaw recently joined the cast of Jersey Boys at the Bank of America Theatre in Chicago.
  • For the past four years over 70% of Shorter University Theatre and Musical Theatre majors have been employed by diverse Summer Stock Theatre Companies across the Nation (including The Lost Colony, Unto These Hills, Tecumseh, Trumpet in the Land, Stephen Foster—The Musical, McLeod Summer Playhouse, Timber Lake Playhouse, Lake Dillon Summer Theatre, and Lakes Region Summer Theatre).
  • Several students and alumni each year are actively performing with Atlanta-based professional companies such as the Atlanta Lyric Theatre, Theatre in the Square, Art Within, Kudzu Playhouse, Aurora Productions, Horizon, and the Village Playhouse.
  • Nearly 85% of our alumni earn their primary paycheck from working in theatre within three months of graduation.
  • Multiple Professional Workshops Yearly with casting directors, agents, directors, choreographers, and more, including nationally-recognized casting director (Dave Clemmons).
  • On-Campus Auditions (Shorter Exclusive) for Professional Theatre Companies have included: McCleod Theatre, Lakes Region Theatre, Broadway Theatre Project, Lost Colony Theatre, and Disney (Theme Park Productions).
  • 3 Charter Master Members of the National Creative Arts Society (awarded while in attendance at Shorter College).
  • Two 2004 Musical Theatre BFAs and one 2003 Musical Theatre BFA were awarded corporate sponsored scholarships for entertaining Governor Sonny Perdue at a Georgia Cancer Benefit.
  • Multiple student run theatre production companies: some have toured the state of Georgia as well as production companies that perform around and within Rome (as well as in The Shorter University Theatre Main-Stage and Second Stage Seasons).

National Association of Teachers of Singing 

Southeastern Regional NATS Competitions

2015

Savannah Gillam, finalist in junior women, musical theatre

2014

Sarah Stratton, Finalist, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women

2013

Kristina Kennedy, 1st Place, Senior Musical Theatre Women

2012

Chris Vizurraga, 1st Place, Senior Musical Theatre Men
Maggie Salley, 1st Place, Freshman Musical Theatre Women
Sarah Brackett, 2nd Place, Senior Musical Theatre Women
Sophie Decker, 2nd Place, Sophomore Musical Theatre Women
Kaitlin Kennedy, 2nd Place, Freshman Musical Theatre Women
Sophie Decker, Certificate of Merit, Sophomore Classical Women
Kate Johnson, Certificate of Merit, Sophomore Musical Theatre Women
Maranda Rossi, Certificate of Merit, Sophomore Musical Theatre Women

2011     

Elizabeth Telford, st Place, Senior Musical Theatre Women
Chris Lewis, 1st Place, Senior Musical Theatre Men
Koby Parker, 1st Place, Sophomore Musical Theatre Men
Sophie Decker, 1st Place, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women
Siobhan Gale, 1st Place, Freshman Classical Women
Elizabeth MacDonell, 3rd Place, Senior Musical Theatre Women
Maranda Rossi, 3rd Place, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women
Vandi Enzor, 4th Place, Senior Musical Theatre Women
Siobhan Gale, 4th Place, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women
Kristina Kennedy, 5th Place, Sophomore Musical Theatre Women

2010     

Koby Parker, 1st Place, Freshmen Musical Theatre Men
Chris Vizurraga, 2nd Place, Sophomore Musical Theatre Men
Michael Lindsey, 3rd Place, Senior Musical Theatre Men

2009  

Hannah Strickland, 2nd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women

2008  

Kate Zaloumes, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Josh Donahue, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men
Jonathan Altman, 1st Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men
Asha Brownie-Gordon, 2nd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Mike Morin, 2nd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men
Elizabeth Telford, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Chris Lewis, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men
Megan Cone, 3rd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Audrey Crocker, 3rd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Greige Lott, 3rd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men

2007  

Megan Cone, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Hannah Strickland, 1st Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Jonathan Altman, 1st Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men

Georgia NATS Competitions

2014

Jordan Heath, 2nd place, lower-level musical theatre men
Sarah Stratton, 3rd place lower-level musical theatre women
Kaitlin Kennedy, 3rd place upper-level musical theatre women

2013

Jonathan Chisolm, Overall Winner, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men
Jonathan Chisolm, 1st Place Upper, Level Musical Theatre Men
Kaitlin Kennedy, Overall Winner, Lower Lever Musical Theatre Women
Kaitlin Kennedy, 1st Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Lauren Denton, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women

2012 

Maggie Salley, Overall Winner, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Sarah Brackett, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Maggie Salley, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Maranda Rossi, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Koby Parker, 3rd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men

2011

Sarah Brackett, Overall Winner, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Sarah Brackett, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Chris Lewis, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men
Koby Parker, 1st Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men
Sophie Decker, 1st Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Elizabeth Telford, 2nd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Chris Vizurraga, 2nd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men
Kristina Kennedy, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Elizabeth MacDonell, 3rd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Kate Johnson, 3rd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
John Carucci, 3rd Place, Junior Classical Men
Siobhan Gale, 3rd Place, Freshman Classical Women

2010  

Chris Lewis, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men
Chris Lewis, 2nd Place, Junior Classical Men
Emily Duke, 3rd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women

2009    

Michael Lindsey, 2nd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Men
John Carucci, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men
Mariel Villarreal, 2nd Place Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Sarah Brackett, 3rd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women

2008  

Asha Brownie-Gordon, Overall Winner, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Lauren Irving, Overall Winner, Lower Level MT Women
Asha Brownie-Gordon, 1st Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Lauren Irving, 1st Place, Lower Level MT Women
Jonathan Altman, 1st Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men
Melissa Powell, 2nd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Audrey Crocker, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women
Michael Lindsey, 2nd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Men
Megan Cone, 3rd Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre Women
Asha Brownie-Gordon, 3rd Place, Junior Classical Women

2007

Hannah Strickland, 3rd Place, Lower Level Musical Theatre Women

Shorter Theatre Dept. has recently added a semi-annual Dance Concert to our season so that the students will be very well rounded performers and be able to compete with the rest of the artists in their field.

COMMUNITY SERVICE & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS

  • Raised $5,000 for the DeSoto Theatre Restoration Project with the 2004 Fall Musical: West Side Story.
  • Raised over $700 for a local battered women’s shelter with a production of Woman As Verb (2006).
  • Organized and participated in fundraisers for victims of Hurricane Katrina, for St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital, and more.
  • Multiple invitations by such organizations as the Southeastern Theatre Conference, Georgia Thespian Conference, and Medallion Theatre to present audition workshops.

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENTS

  • For the past four years, 100% Graduate School Placement (for interested Shorter College applicants).
  • Over-all departmental GPA of 3.54.
  • Multiple Undergraduate Scholarship Seed Grant Awards for student proposed academic and praxis based projects.

 

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.