News

Graduates Receive Degrees during Commencement at Shorter University

Share Button

Shorter University held its 2017 commencement exercises on Friday, May 5, in the Winthrop-King Centre on Shorter’s Rome campus. A list of students who received degrees follows.

See a gallery of photos from Commencement.

Founded in 1873, Shorter University is a Christ-centered, four-year liberal arts university committed to excellence in education. The Princeton Review annually includes Shorter on its list of best Southeastern Colleges. The university offers traditional bachelor’s degrees in 40 areas of study, online courses and degree programs, undergraduate programs for working adults, and master’s programs. Learn more about Shorter at www.shorter.edu.

 

Alabama

Kaitlin Mackenzie Fulwider, of Albertville, AL, Bachelor of Science

Devon Lynn Mason, of Boaz, AL, Bachelor of Business Administration

Elissa Shyan Crowe, of Cedar Bluff, AL, Bachelor of Science

Amanda Suzanne Monteith, of Centre, AL, Bachelor of Science

Angela Russell Nichols, of Centre, AL, Associate of Science

Kadie Amayi Nowak, of Centre, AL, Bachelor of Business Administration

Justin Derrick Studdard, of Cullman, AL, Bachelor of Science

Elise Nicole Johnson, of Decatur, AL, Bachelor of Science

Elizabeth Ludlow Dowd, of Dothan, AL, Bachelor of Science

Ariana Michaela Gorman, of Fort Payne, AL, Bachelor of Science

Brandon Lamar Reynolds, of Huntsville, AL, Bachelor of Business Administration

Catherine Lynn Walters, of Huntsville, AL, Bachelor of Science

Stephanie Ann Marrero, of Irondale, AL, Bachelor of Arts

Leah Katherine Howell, of McCalla, AL, Bachelor of Science

 

Florida

Frank Zayne Allen, of Beverly Hills, FL, Bachelor of Arts

Dustin Gregory Lawson, of Dover, FL, Bachelor of Business Administration

Jack Robert Daniel Power, of Fort Walton Beach, FL, Bachelor of Business Administration

Catherine Denise Mitchner, of Jacksonville, FL, Bachelor of Science

Bruce Jeffrey Clark, of Lake Worth, FL, Bachelor of Business Administration

Madelyn Paige Anderson, of Milton, FL, Bachelor of Science

Blaze Hunter Vazquez, of Naples, FL, Bachelor of Arts

Heather Renee Grierson Perkins, of Pensacola, FL, Bachelor of Science

Soledad Dorminier, of Port St. Lucie, FL, Bachelor of Science

Ty Lamar Cherry, of Thonotosassa, FL, Bachelor of Business Administration

Mauricio Andres Rancel, of Weston, FL, Bachelor of Business Administration

 

 

Georgia

Meredith Grace Howard, of Acworth, GA, Bachelor of Music

Alexander Armond Usher, of Acworth, GA, Master of Management

Teri Danielle Anderson, of Adairsville, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jesi Bry-Ann Brooks, of Adairsville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Lauren Elizabeth Meyer, of Alpharetta, GA, Bachelor of Science

Dawn Marie Hoch, of Athens, GA, Master of Business Administration

Vanessa Barner, of Atlanta, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Clarinda L. Gray, of Atlanta, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Stephanie Nicole Hughes, of Atlanta, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Shuronda Le’Gail Jackson, of Atlanta, GA, Bachelor of Science

Anthony Bernard Johnson Sr., of Atlanta, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Craig Laurence Waddell, of Atlanta, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Tara Duan Burge, of Austell, GA, Master of Management

Deborah Martin Collett, of Ball Ground, GA, Master of Business Administration

Horace Levi Sheffield, of Barnesville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Sierra Renee Anderson, of Bartow, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Jesse Wakefield Roberds, of Bishop, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Aaron Richard Schuck, of Buford, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Luke Robert Green, of Calhoun, GA, Bachelor of Science

Kevin Joseph MacDavid, of Calhoun, GA, Bachelor of Science

Katie Rae Sutherland, of Calhoun, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Joshua Christopher Jernigan, of Canton, GA, Bachelor of Science

Travis Justin Lugo, of Carrollton, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Clayton Torress Swint, of Carrollton, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Makaylie Brooke Gibbs, of Cartersville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Kyle Gonzalez, of Cartersville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Harrison Ray Hatfield, of Cartersville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Sarah Elizabeth Jenkins, of Cartersville, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Silvie Bernadette Kane, of Cartersville, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Jonathan Phillip Rogers, of Cartersville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Bethany Kay Weightman, of Cartersville, GA, Master of Accountancy

Monica Reonda Wheeler, of Cartersville, GA, Associate of Science

Paula Pace Dudley, of Cedartown, GA, Bachelor of Science

Lance Jay Hughes, of Cedartown, GA, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Guy Benner Hunt IV, of Cedartown, GA, Bachelor of Science

Tonya Rene’e Lakes, of Cedartown, GA, Associate of Science

Halyn Cade McCarty, of Cedartown, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Heather Nicole Nichols, of Cedartown, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Kelsie Breanna Chastain, of Chatsworth, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Kendall Erin Gordon, of Chickamauga, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jessica Haley Pickard, of Chickamauga, GA, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Zachary Charles Phinazee, of Cochran, GA, Associate of Science

Kalyn Bridges Lassiter, of Cohutta, GA, Master of Business Administration

Stephen Bryant Black, of Cumming, GA, Master of Accountancy

Sharonne Yvette Calvin, of Dacula, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Moma Jules Senga, of Dacula, GA, Associate of Science

Andre Christopher Smellie, of Dacula, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Emily Jayne Hill, of Dallas, GA, Bachelor of Fine Arts

David Anthony Justice, of Dallas, GA, Master of Management

Erin Elizabeth McDonald, of Dallas, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Abigail Marie Patrick, of Dallas, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Stacie Leigh Reed, of Dallas, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Benjamin Robert Riess, of Dallas, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Leah April Sikorski, of Dallas, GA, Bachelor of Science

Megan Nicole Faulknor, of Dalton, GA, Bachelor of Science

Emily Elizabeth Mays, of Dalton, GA, Bachelor of Science

Jonathan Edward Willman, of Dalton, GA, Bachelor of Science

Kimberly Brigée Mitchum, of Dawsonville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Deonté Davon Thompson, of Decatur, GA, Associate of Science

Brooks Thomas Austin, of Douglasville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Timothy Jean-Claude Mereus, of Douglasville, GA, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Karen L Driskill, of East Ellijay, GA, Master of Business Administration

Tracy Renay Butler, of East Point, GA, Associate of Science

Cheyenne Autumn Frady, of Ellijay, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Larry Wayne Brock, of Euharlee, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Elijah Grant West, of Fairmont, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Laura Diane Ayres, of Flintstone, GA, Bachelor of Science

Sarah Eileen Bertles, of Fort Stewart, GA, Bachelor of Science

Michael Thomas Santry, of Grayson, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Pamela Elaine Bradley, of Griffin, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Lowell Eldeen Newton, of Hampton, GA, Bachelor of Science

Marissa Ann Mitchell, of Hiram, GA, Bachelor of Science

Anna Ruth Phillips, of Hiram, GA, Bachelor of Music

Lora Ashlee Bruce, of Hoschton, GA, Bachelor of Science

Rebekah Grace Lang, of Hoschton, GA, Bachelor of Science

Brittany Ynette Greene, of Kathleen, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Amonte Eugene Potter, of Kennesaw, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Tamara Schelet St. Romain, of Kennesaw, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Brittany Faith Bagnell, of Kingston, GA, Bachelor of Music

Lauren Adele Willingham, of Kingston, GA, Bachelor of Science

Jessica LeAnna Hubert, of La Fayette, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jeffrey Lynn Smith Jr., of La Fayette, GA, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Jeffrey Andrew Canada, of Lawrenceville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Liza Marie Carrasco, of Lawrenceville, GA, Master of Business Administration

Patricia Noemi Greenway, of Lawrenceville, GA, Associate of Science

Melanie Ford Bell-Harris, of Lawrenceville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Doria Elaine Reubin, of Lawrenceville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Deanna Shavon Skrine, of Lawrenceville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Nahiela Anwar Vishram, of Lawrenceville, GA, Master of Business Administration

Frederick Ronald Hart II, of Lilburn, GA, Bachelor of Science

Mark Lewis Green, of Lindale, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Julianna Amanda Greenawalt, of Lindale, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Katie Campbell Crosby, of Loganville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Dennis Robert Owens, of Loganville, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Michelle Antoinette Swanson, of Luthersville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Willy McKenson Dorcin, of Marietta, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Lisa Marie Hernandez, of Marietta, GA, Master of Business Administration

Boquee Q’Rann Miller, of Marietta, GA, Associate of Science

Clarissa Ann Rutherford, of Marietta, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Tamara Tracie Du Lynn Wallace, of Marietta, GA, Associate of Science

Whitney Broome Wells, of Marietta, GA, Associate of Science

Becky Young-Lavalais, of Marietta, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Patrick Fitzgerald Busscher, of McDonough, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Kennedy Caroline Cullen, of McDonough, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Jonathan Andrew Maxwell, of McDonough, GA, Bachelor of Science

Maggie Erika Sheffield, of McDonough, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Patrick Askew Sanderson, of Midland, GA, Bachelor of Science

Austin Garrett Miller, of Monroe, GA, Bachelor of Science

Christopher Patrick Beno, of Newnan, GA, Master of Management

Caleb McKinley Britt, of Newnan, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Anthony Dempsey Nordman, of Newnan, GA, Bachelor of Science

Erin Gould Nordman, of Newnan, GA, Bachelor of Science

Laneisha Latrelle Francis, of Norcross, GA, Associate of Science

Adal Marie Bell, of Palmetto, GA, Bachelor of Science

Antonio Qhaar Bell, of Palmetto, GA, Master of Business Administration

Betty Caylor, of Resaca, GA, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Colleen Joann Anderton, of Richmond Hill, GA, Master of Business Administration

Scott Colyn Anderton, of Richmond Hill, GA, Master of Business Administration

Hannah Michelle Coffey, of Ringgold, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Eboni JaToya Clark, of Riverdale, GA, Associate of Science

Calvin Lloyd Holland, Jr., of Riverdale, GA, Bachelor of Science

Jada Ramona Knowles, of Riverdale, GA, Bachelor of Science

Brandi Ann Hughes, of Rockmart, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

James Heath Matthews, of Rockmart, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Nelly Iminza Akoto, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Zachary Ali Akvan, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Rachel Wheeler, of Rome, GA, Master of Management

Abigail Mansfield Coleman, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Joseph Kyle Coleman, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Music

Dalena Thi Dang, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Angela K Dover, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science

Angela K Dover, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Brice Alexander Duke, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Brittany Lynne Evans, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Josheena Nicole Ferrell, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Kimberly Kamya Heath, of Rome, GA, Associate of Science

Devin Lee Helvie, of Rome, GA, Master of Business Administration

Ashtin Brooke Hyde, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Destiny Imman Kerr-Brown, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Ashad Riyad Khatib, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science

Kalei Lynn Kimbrell, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science

Daniela Guzman Martinez, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Melissa Lorraine McCluskey, of Rome, GA, Master of Accountancy

Milad Safavi Mendiola, of Rome, GA, Master of Business Administration

Caleb Andrew Moore, of Rome, GA, Master of Accountancy

Steven Ryan Morrison, of Rome, GA, Master of Accountancy

Daniel Hoge Pendley, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science

Perry Brice Prather, of Rome, GA, Master of Accountancy

Jennifer Yvonne Roden, of Rome, GA, Master of Accountancy

Sanah Salem Salem, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

James Jason Sanders, of Rome, GA, Master of Business Administration

Mack Carter Searcy, Jr., of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Leah-Joy Maureen Smith, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Nikolas Sterlan Swords, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Jamie Marie Turner, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Julie Clamp Watson, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Laura Elizabeth Whitlow, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science

Rashunda Hudson Williams, of Rome, GA, Bachelor of Science

Omega Menyon Williamson, of Rome, GA, Associate of Science

Michael Terry Lea, of Rossville, GA, Master of Business Administration

Maggie Elizabeth Pruitt, of Roswell, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Tyrik J Cooper, of Savannah, GA, Bachelor of Science

Taylor Michelle Hendrix, of Sharpsburg, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Corey James Wilhoite, of Silver Creek, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Natanyah Hope Anderson, of Smyrna, GA, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Karen Lynne Anderson, of Snellville, GA, Master of Accountancy

Doris Bridges, of Snellville, GA, Associate of Science

Krystal L Collins, of Snellville, GA, Master of Business Administration

DeVante DeNorris James, of Snellville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Kenyanah Winona Allen, of Stockbridge, GA, Bachelor of Science

Hope F. Darden-Swift, of Stone Mountain, GA, Bachelor of Science

Sierra Joycelyn Cagle, of Summerville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Aaron Thomas Cox, of Summerville, GA, Bachelor of Science

Lisa Nichelle Etchison, of Summerville, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Jordan Denise Walker, of Summerville, GA, Bachelor of Music

Caitlin LeeAnn Wells, of Summerville, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Alexandria Ariana Zayas, of Summerville, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Mary Alexandra Abbey, of Suwanee, GA, Bachelor of Science

Linda M. Burton, of Suwanee, GA, Bachelor of Science

Charlene Smith Caldwell, of Tallapoosa, GA, Bachelor of Science

Paige Brooke Sinard, of Temple, GA, Bachelor of Science

Kristen Paige Causey, of Trion, GA, Bachelor of Science

Jessica Fairfax Ross, of Tucker, GA, Bachelor of Business Administration

Ritanza Glass Jordan, of Union City, GA, Bachelor of Science in Management

Kimberly Elisabeth Gallentine, of Villa Rica, GA, Bachelor of Science

Branden Peter Lutes, of Watkinsville, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Abbey LeAnne Jacks, of Winston, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Heather Nicole Jones, of Woodstock, GA, Bachelor of Arts

Victoria Mae Pregibon, of Woodstock, GA, Bachelor of Science

Julia Rene Raymond, of Woodstock, GA, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Cherie Ann Dobbs, of Zebulon, GA, Associate of Science

 

Kentucky

Arnold Mbinda Mutuse, of Richmond, KY, Bachelor of Science

 

Maryland

Michelle Dawn Skinner, of Halethorpe, MD, Bachelor of Business Administration

Samer I Haddad, of Mount Airy, MD, Bachelor of Business Administration

 

Minnesota

Crystal Lynn Marshall, of East Bethel, MN, Bachelor of Science

 

North Carolina

Evelyn ShayLa Monique Bryant, of Charlotte, NC, Bachelor of Science

Jordan Andrew Heath, of Fayetteville, NC, Bachelor of Arts

Chad Alan Lovett, of Greensboro, NC, Master of Business Administration

MeaiHaunist Charde-Annette Bitting, of Winston Salem, NC, Bachelor of Science

 

New Hampshire

Daniel Paul Farias, of Windham, NH, Bachelor of Arts

 

South Carolina

Spencer Patrick Gill, of Sumter, SC, Master of Business Administration

D’Andrea Monique Hill, of Waterloo, SC, Master of Business Administration

 

Tennessee

Portia Dezerae McManis, of Arlington, TN, Bachelor of Business Administration

Joseph Daniel Bobbitt, of Hendersonville, TN, Bachelor of Business Administration

JaVida Elsie Johnson, of Hixson, TN, Master of Business Administration